Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Abies amabilis

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€11.50

Product Code: ABIPS63Z20




Scientific name: Abies amabilis Douglas ex J. Forbes  1839

Synonyms: Picea amabilis Douglas ex Loudon, Pinus amabilis (Douglas ex Loudon) Parl.

Common names: Pacific silver fir, White fir, Red fir, California red fir, Lovely fir, Amabilis fir, Cascades fir

 

Description

Trees to 45-80 m tall, d.b.h. to 2-3 m; trunk monopodial, straight, columnar, massive, terete; crown narrowly conical or irregular in old trees. Bark in young trees smooth, ash grey or whitish, with resin blisters, in old trees deeply furrowed, brown, divided into small plates. Branchlets with light brown hairs, not grooved. Buds 3-4(-5) mm long, resinous at the tips or overall. Needles arranged to the sides on lower branches and also angled forward above and covering the twigs on upper branches, (0.7­­­­-)1.5-2.5(-3) cm long, bright green above, the tips notched on lower branches, pointed on upper ones. Pollen cones 10-15 mm long, bright red. Seed cones roughly barrel-shaped, 8-10(-15) cm long, 3.5-5(6.5) cm across, purple (or green) when young, maturing purplish brown. Seeds oblong, 10-12 mm long, light brown; seed wings quadrangular, broad, 18 × 20 mm, yellow or pale brown.

Pacific Coast of North America from southeasternmost Alaska, through British Columbia, to northeasternmost California. Forming pure stands or more commonly mixed with one or more of a dozen other conifers on slopes in the coastal and montane mixed conifer forests; 0-1,850 m.  

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern

(Abies amabilis has a very large extent of occurrence and occurs as many millions of mature individuals, despite historical reduction due to unsustainable logging in the past. It regenerates well after disturbance, including clear-felling and on other sites, e.g. after retreating glaciers. Fires and pathogens are a threat but their effect is mostly local. Therefore this species is assessed as Least Concern)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.

 

Rootstock: Abies cephalonica


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.
Design: orsolyagyorffy.com