Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Abies balsamea

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€11.50

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: ABIRDNCV20




Scientific name: Abies balsamea  (Linnaeus) Miller  1768

Synonyms: Abies balsamifera Michx., Abies hudsonia Bosc ex Jacques, Abies minor Duhamel ex Gordon, Peuce balsamea (L.) Rich., Picea balsamea (L.) Loudon, Pinus balsamea L.

Common names: Balsam fir, Eastern fir, Canada balsam, Blister fir, Sapin baumier (French)

 

Description

Trees to 25 m tall, d.b.h. to 1 m; trunk monopodial, straight, columnar, terete; crown conical. Bark in young trees pale grey, smooth, with prominent resin blisters, in old trees dark greyish brown or blackish, flaking. Branchlets with sparse, short gray hairs, not grooved. Buds 4.5-5.5 mm long, resinous. Needles arranged to the sides on lower branches, curved upward on the top side of the twigs in upper branches, 1.5-2.5 cm long, dark green above, the tips rounded to pointed. Pollen cones 4-6 mm long, of various colors from greenish through reddish tinges to bluish purple. Seed cones oblong, 4-7(-8) cm long, (1.5-)2-3 cm across, dull purple when young, maturing brown. Seed body 3-6 mm long, the wing up to twice as long.

Northeastern North America from northern Labrador to northern Virginia and West Virginia west to central Alberta and northeastern Iowa, and central Minnesota. Forming pure stands or mixed in with other trees in boreal and mixed forests, and to the alpine tree line in montane forests of the central and northern Appalachians and related mountains; 0-1,500(-1,900) m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern

(This is the most widespread species of Abies in North America. It is a component of the great Boreal forest of Canada, a dynamic ecosystem that is destroyed locally by natural causes but regenerates continuously. The typical variety, is assessed as Least Concern)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.

 

Rootstock: Abies cephalonica


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.
Design: orsolyagyorffy.com