Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Abies chensiensis

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€12.50

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: ABIP30T520




Scientific name: Abies chensiensis  Van Tieghem  1892

Common names: Shensi fir, Chinese River fir, Northern Giant fir, Shaanxi fir, Qinling lengshan (Chinese)

 

Description

Tree to 40(-50) m tall, with trunk to 2 m in diameter. Bark dark gray, splitting into long ridges with age. Branchlets hairless or with a few hairs at first in the grooves between the leaf bases. Buds 7-10 mm long, with a thin coating of resin. Needles arranged to the sides in several rows on lower branches, the upper rows of leaves shorter and angled forward, those of branches with seed cones curving upward above the twigs, 1.5-5(-7) cm long, shiny bright green above, the tip forked on young trees, becoming notched on lower branches, and finally pointed on branches with seed cones. Pollen cones 5-10 mm long. Seed cones cylindrical or elongate egg-shaped, (7-)8-11(-14) cm long, 3-5 cm across, green when young, maturing reddish brown. Seed body 8-10 mm long, the wing about as long.

Central and southwestern China (Gansu, Hubei, Sichuan, Xizang (Tibet), Yunnan). In mixed forests with other conifers and a few hardwoods on deep rich soils of mountain valleys and protected slopes; 2,300-3,000(-3,500) m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern

(This species has an extent of occurrence of more than 20,000 km2, and has a large population and although there are past and ongoing threats, it is listed here as Least Concern)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.

 

Rootstock: Abies cephalonica


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.