Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Abies durangensis var. coahuilensis

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€15.00

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: ABIJPH3K20




Scientific name: Abies durangensis var. coahuilensis  (I.M.Johnston) Martínez  1963

Synonyms: Abies coahuilensis  I.M.Johnston

Common names: Coahuila fir

 

Description

Tree to (20-)40 m tall, with trunk to 1(-1.5) m in diameter. Bark gray, darkening, reddening, and becoming deeply furrowed with age. Branchlets hairless or with short hairs in the deep grooves between the leaf bases.  Buds 4-5 mm long, resin-coated. Needles arranged to the sides of and angled forward above the twigs, (1.5-)2.5-5(-6.5) cm long, shiny light green above, the tip rounded or bluntly pointed. Pollen cones 10-20 mm long, purplish red. Seed cones cylindrical, 5-9(-11) cm long, 3-4(-4.5) cm across, green when young, maturing yellowish brown. Seed body 6-8(-10) mm long, the wing 1.5-2 times as long.

Has been found in two disjunct populations in the Sierra Madre Oriental, in Coahuila and Nuevo León: the Sierra de la Madera and to the SE of this location in mountains near General Cepeda and in the Sierra de Arteaga and Sierra de La Marta. Here the altitude range is 2,100-3,550 m, higher than in the western range of this species; at its lower sites it is confined to shady canyons and only on the highest ridges and summits can it exist on more open slopes, forming dense forests usually mixed with other conifers.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable

(Abies durangensis var. coahuilensis is known from two locations: in the Sierra de la Madera it occurs in canyon systems and on a summit, and in SE Coahuila it is known from a few mountain summit areas. Its total area of occupancy (AOO) is probably less than 30 km² and forest wildfires could seriously deplete these stands and result in a Critically Endangered listing. As a result it is assessed as Vulnerable)

 

References

Farjon, A. , Filer D. (2013). An Atlas of the World's Conifers: An Analysis of their Distribution, Biogeography, Diversity and Conservation Status. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.

 

Rootstock: Abies cephalonica


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.
Design: orsolyagyorffy.com