Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Abies fargesii var. faxoniana

2 L 10 - 15 cm

€11.50

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: ABIQGMNQ20




Scientific name: Abies fargesii var. faxoniana  (Rehder & E.H.Wilson) Tang S.Liu 1972

Synonyms: Abies faxoniana Rehder & E.H.Wilson

Common names:  Faxon fir, Minjiang Lengshan (Chinese)

 

Description

Tree to 40 m tall, with trunk to 2 m in diameter. Bark gray, flaking, darkening, browning and finally breaking into deep ridges and furrows with age. Branchlets covered with reddish hairs except on main branches. New shoots densely pubescent with ferruginous short hairs; buds 4-5 cm long, 4 mm wide. Needles arranged to  the sides of the twigs in several rows, the upper rows shorter and bent up above the twigs on branches bearing seed cones, 1-2.5(-4.5) cm long, shiny bright green to dark green above, the tips usually notched, but sometimes blunt or pointed. Individual needles flat in cross section and with a modest to large resin canal on either side (usually) away from the lower epidermis and also well in from the leaf margins, the margins sometimes slightly rolled under, sometimes with a few short lines of stomates in the groove above near the tip and with 8-12 lines of stomates in each greenish white to silvery stomatal band beneath. Pollen cones 10-15 mm long, red. Seed cones elongate egg-shaped to cylindrical, (3-)5-9(-10) cm long, 3-4.5 cm across, violet when young, maturing purplish or reddish brown. Bracts sticking out slightly between the seed scales. Persistent cone axis swollen in the middle. Seed body 5-8 mm long the wing about as long. Seeds light brown, wings pale, tinged purple.

Southern Gansu, Sichuan, northwestern Yunnan (China), and southeastern Xizang (Tibet); 2,700-4,000 m

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable

(An estimated reduction of more than 30% in the past three generations (15 years) due to logging, means that this variety is assessed as Vulnerable)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.

 

Rootstock: Abies cephalonica


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.