Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Abies grandis

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€11.50

Product Code: ABI1M5JS20




Scientific name: Abies grandis  (Douglas ex D. Don) Lindley  1833

Synonyms: Abies aromatica Raf., Abies excelsior Franco, Abies gordoniana Carriere, Abies grandis var. idahoensis Silba, Pinus grandis Douglas ex D. Don, Abies occidentalis Cinovskis, Abies parsonsiana Mast., Picea grandis (Douglas ex D.Don) Loudon, Picea parsonsii Gordon

Common names: Grand fir, Giant fir, Lowland white fir, Great silver fir, Western white fir, Vancouver fir, Oregon fir, Stinking fir, Yellow fir

 

Description

Tree to 75(-90) m tall (hence the scientific and common names), with trunk to 1.5(-2) m in diameter. Bark grey when young, becoming brown and shallowly ridged and furrowed with age. Branchlets minutely hairy at first, not grooved. Buds 1.5-3 mm long, resinous. Needles predominantly arranged to the sides of the twigs on both upper and lower branches, (1-)2-5(-6) cm long, dark green above, the tips usually notched. Pollen cones 12-18 mm long, various colors from greenish through reddish tinges to purple. Seed cones more or less cylindrical, (5-)6-10(-12) cm long, 3-3.5(-4) cm across, various colors from dark green through gray to purple when young, maturing reddish brown. Seed body 6-9 mm long, the wing about as long or a little longer.

Northwestern United States and adjacent Canada from southern British Columbia to coastal northern California and central Idaho. Mixed conifer forests of Douglas fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii), Sitka spruce (Picea sitchensis), western hemlock (Tsuga heterophylla), western red cedar (Thuja plicata), and redwood (Sequoia sempervirens) on moist soils; 0-1,500(-1,850) m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern

(Abies grandis has a great extent of occurrence and occurs in numerous localities as a forest forming dominant or seral dominant. As a result it is assessed as Least Concern)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.

 

Rootstock: Abies cephalonica


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.