Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Abies holophylla

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€11.50

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: ABIVF1VC20




Scientific name: Abies holophylla  Maxim.  1866

Synonyms: Abies holophylla var. aspericorticea Y.Y. Sun, Picea holophylla (Maxim.) Gordon, Pinus holophylla (Maxim.) Parl.

Common names: Manchurian fir, Needle fir, Chos namu (Korean), Shan song (Chinese)

 

Description

Tree to 40(-50) m tall, with trunk to 1.5 m in diameter. Bark gray, browning and becoming ridged and furrowed with age. Young branchlets hairy in the deep grooves. Buds 4-8 mm long, sparsely resinous or not. Needles arranged straight out to the sides on flower branches but directed upward on high branches bearing seed cones, 2-4.5 long, glossy dark green above, the tips usually sharp-pointed (not notched like its close relatives, hence the scientific name, “entire leaf”). Pollen cones 10-15 mm long, reddish yellow. Seed cones cylindrical, (6-)10-12(-14) cm long, (3-)3.5-4.5(-5) cm across, green (or purplish green) when young, maturing light brown. Seed body 6-8(-10) mm long, the wing up to 1.5 times as long.

Cheju (Quelpart) Island, Korean Peninsula and nearby northeastern China, and extreme southeastern Russian Far East. Forming pure stands or more commonly mixed with other conifers in boreal and mixed forests in dryish mountain valleys,; 0-800(-1,500) m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened

(Unrestricted logging, especially but not only in the Russian Far East has led to a decline over the last three generations. However, the extent of the decline is estimated to be less than 30%. Consequently Abies holophylla is assessed as Near Threatened. A continued decline could result in a change of category at the next assessment)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.

 

Rootstock: Abies cephalonica


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.
Design: orsolyagyorffy.com