Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Abies homolepis var. umbellata

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€11.50

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: ABI13YP520




Scientific name:  Abies homolepis var. umbellata  (H.Mayr) E.H.Wilson  1916

Synonyms: Abies brachyphylla var. umbellata (Mayr) Dallim. & A.B.Jacks., Abies homolepis subsp. umbellata (Mayr) Silba, Abies homolepis f. umbilicata (Mayr) Schelle, Abies umbellata Mayr, Abies umbilicata Mayr, Pinus umbilicata (Mayr) Voss

Common names:  Mitsumine fir, Mitsumine-momi (Japanese)

 

Description

Tree to 35 m tall, with trunk to 1.5 m in diameter. More similar to Nikko fir (Abies homolepis) in appearance than to momi fir (Abies firma), but the few differences from the former parent tend toward the latter one. Most notable differences from Nikko fir lie in the seed cones, which are broader in the hybrid (4-5 cm across), green rather than purple, and with longer bracts that just stick out between the seed scales, especially toward the base of the cone. Needles have more lines of stomates (13-15) in each stomatal band. Some hairs in the deep grooves on the twigs might be expected in their first season but are generally not found. Seed cones 10-14 cm long, 4-5 cm wide, greenish; apex more or less umbilicate.

Mount Mitsumine and other peaks of central Honshū (Japan). Growing with Abies homolepis in the vicinity of Abies firma; 1,000-1,200 m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient

(Doubts about the taxonomic status of this taxon require an assessment of Data Deficient)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.

 

Rootstock: Abies cephalonica


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.