Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Abies koreana

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€11.50

Product Code: ABIS7VVK20




Scientific name: Abies koreana  E.H.Wilson  1920

Synonyms: Abies koreana f. nigrocarpa Hatus.

Common names: Korean fir, Kusang namu (Korean)

 

Description

Tree to 18 m tall, with trunk to 0.8 m in diameter. Bark pale gray, darkening and breaking up into blocks with age. Young branchlets with a few hairs in the shallow grooves between the leaf bases, but these soon lost. Buds 3-5 mm long, lightly resinous. Needles standing out all around the twigs, although shorter, denser, and curved above, mostly 1-2 cm long, shining dark green above, widest near the pointed (on cone-bearing branches) or notched tip. Pollen cones 8-15 mm long, red. Seeds cones cylindrical, 4-6(-7) cm long, 2-3 cm across, rich purple when young, maturing purplish brown. Seed body 5-6 mm long, the wing only about half as long.

Cheju (Quelpart) Island and nearby mainland South Korea. Mostly mixed with other conifers and hardwoods in the subalpine forest of mountain summits; 1,000-1,850 m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered

(The Korean Fir (Abies koreana) has an estimated area of occupancy (AOO) of about 12 km².  It occurs in four fragmented locations; Mt. Gaya, Mt. Chiri and Mt. Togyu on the mainland and Mt. Halla on the remote Jeju Island. The distances between each location range from 40–250 km and are likely to be too great to allow for effective gene flow. There is clear and documented evidence of a continuing decline in the AOO and quality of habitat due to a number of factors which include the effects of climate change, pathogen attack and on Mt. Halla the invasion of pines and bamboo (Sasa). For these reasons A. koreana has been assessed as Endangered. The conservation status of this species needs to be carefully monitored as if there is a further reduction of the current AOO of 12 km² to 10 km² or below, then it will qualify as Critically Endangered)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.

 

Rootstock: Abies cephalonica


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.