Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Abies lasiocarpa var. arizonica

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€11.50

Product Code: ABIHGXTF20




Scientific name: Abies lasiocarpa var. arizonica  (Merriam) Lemmon  1898

Synonims: Abies arizonica Merriam, Abies bifolia var. arizonica (Merriam) O'Kane & K.D. Heil, Abies lasiocarpa subsp. arizonica (Merriam) E. Murray, Pinus beissneri Voss

Common names: Arizona subalpine fir, Corkbark fir, Arizona Rocky Mountain fir

 

Description

Tree to 30(-40) m tall, with trunk to 1.2(-2) m in diameter. Bark on large trunks relatively thin, grey-brown, fissured towards base. Buds 3-6 mm long, resinous at the tips or overall. Fresh leaf scars tan around the edges. Needles arranged all around the twigs but turned to the sides and above on both upper and lower branches, (1-)1.5-2.5(-3) cm long, light green or bluish green with wax above, the tips notched or rounded. Pollen cones 13-20 mm long, greenish purple. Seed cones cylindrical, (5-)7-10(-12) cm long, (2-)3-4 cm across, dull purple when young, maturing purplish brown. Seed body 5-7 cm long, the wing up to about twice as long.

Southern Colorado through Arizona and New Mexico; 600-3,000 m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.

 

Rootstock: Abies cephalonica


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.
Design: orsolyagyorffy.com