Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Abies nephrolepis

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€11.50

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: ABIY1TK120




Scientific name: Abies nephrolepis  (Trautvetter) Maximowicz  1866

Synonyms: Abies koreana f. prostrata Kolesn., Abies nephrolepis f. chlorocarpa E.H. Wilson, Abies sibirica var. nephrolepis Trautv. ex Maxim., Abies sibiriconephrolepis Taken. & J.J. Chien, Abies yoneyamae Soto, Pinus nephrolepis (Trautv. ex Maxim.) Voss

Common names: Manchurian fir, Hinggan fir, Amur fir, Khinghan fir, Siberian whitebark fir, Pikhta amurskaya (Russian), Chou lengshan (Chinese), Punbi namu (Korean)

 

Description

Tree to 25(-35) m tall, with trunk to 0.8(-1.2) m in diameter. Bark pale gray, eventually becoming shallowly fissured. Branchlets with a few to many dark hairs in the shallow grooves between the leaf bases. Buds 4-5 mm long, thinly resinous mostly at the tip. Needles angled forward, arranged to the sides and above the twigs, (1-)1.5-2(-3) cm long, shiny bright green above, the tips pointed on cone-bearing shoots, otherwise shallowly notched. Pollen cones 35-45 mm long, reddish purple. Seed cones elongate egg-shaped to cylindrical, (4-)5-7.5(-9.5) cm long, (1.5-)2-3(-3.5) cm in diameter, reddish purple (or green) when young, maturing purplish brown. Seed body 4-6 mm long, the wing almost as long.

Southeastern Russian Far East east of the Uda River, south to Shanxi province (China) and North Cholla province (South Korea), very discontinuous south of Russia. Forming pure stands or scattered among other conifers and deciduous hardwoods in wet areas on well-drained mountain soils; (300-)700-2,100 m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern

(In the absence of any evidence for significant decline, Abies nephrolepis is assessed as Least Concern)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.

 

Rootstock: Abies cephalonica


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.