Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Abies numidica

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€11.50

Product Code: ABIWBXZE20




Scientific name: Abies numidica  de Lannoy ex Carrière  1866

Synonyms: Abies baborensis Coss., Abies pinsapo var. numidica (de Lannoy ex Carrière) Salomon, Abies pinsapo subsp. numidica (de Lannoy ex Carrière) A.E.Murray, Picea numidica (de Lannoy ex Carrière) R.Sm. ex Gordon, Pinus baborensis (Coss.) W.R.McNab

Common names: Algerian fir, Algerian silver fir, Numidian fir, Sapin d'Algerie (French)

 

Description

Tree to 20-25 m tall, with trunk to 0.8 m in diameter. Bark gray, becoming deeply ridged and furrowed with age. Branchlets hairless, often shiny, grooved between the leaf bases. Buds 3.5-5 mm long, resinous or not. Needles crowded above the twigs, sometimes pointed somewhat backward, with shallow resin canals and three to eight interrupted or continuous lines of stomates above, (0.6-)1-2(2.5) cm long, shiny dark green above, the tip sharp to blunt, rounded, or even slightly notched. Pollen cones 5-7(-15) mm long, reddish purple. Seed cones cylindrical, 15-20  cm long, 3.5-5(-6) cm across, greenish, yellowish, or reddish brown when young, maturing yellowish to purplish brown. Seed body 12-14 mm long, the wing up to 1.2 times as long.

Mounts Babor and Thababor, northeastern Algeria; 1,200-1,800(-2,100) m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered

(The total extent of occurrence (EOO) of forests containing Abies numidica is estimated to be less than 30 km2. The actual area of occupancy (AOO) is estimated to be less than 1 km² (8 km2 using standard IUCN methodology). Even though the area is protected by a National Park, there has been a continual loss in EOO, AOO and a decline in the quality of habitat as a result of forest fires, collection of firewood and grazing. This species is therefore listed as Critically Endangered)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.

 

Rootstock: Abies cephalonica


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.