Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Abies pindrow var. brevifolia

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€11.50

Product Code: ABI2TYKB20




Scientific name: Abies pindrow var. brevifolia  Dallim. & A.B.Jacks.  1923

Synonyms: Abies gamblei Hickel, Abies pseudochensiensis Debreczy & Rácz, Abies pindrow subsp. brevifolia (Dallim. & A.B.Jacks.) Silba

Common names: Gamble's fir, Gamble fir, West Himalayan Alpine fir

 

Description

Tree to 40-60 m tall, with trunk to 2.5(-3) m in diameter. Bark silvery gray, darkening and becoming strongly ridged and furrowed with age. Branchlets hairless, shallowly grooved between the leaf bases. Buds 3-4(-8) mm long, covered with white resin. Leaves 2.5-3.8 cm long, more or less radially arranged (not pectinate); apex obtuse on vegetative shoots; sometimes also a few stomata on the upper-side. Pollen cones 10-15 mm long, brown. Seed cones cylindrical, 10-14(-18) cm long, (4-)5-6.5(-7.5) cm across, dark violet when young, maturing dark reddish brown. Seed body 10-12 mm long, the wing about 1.5 times as long.

India: Garhwal and Kashmir Himalayas (Chamba District 1000-2,700(-3,700) m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient

(Doubts about the taxonomic status of this taxon require an assessment of Data Deficient)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.

 

Rootstock: Abies cephalonica


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.