Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Abies recurvata

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€11.50

Product Code: ABI935C020




Scientific name: Abies recurvata  Masters  1906

Common names: Min fir, Minjiang fir, Recurved-needle fir, Ziguo lengshan (Chinese)

 

Description

Tree to 40(-60) m tall, with trunk to 1.5(-2.5)  m in diameter. Bark dark gray, browning, flaking, and becoming ridged and furrowed with age. Branchlets hairless or with short-lived, small, dark hairs in the deep grooves between the leaf bases. Buds 4-8 mm long, variably resinous. Needles arranged to the sides and above the twigs, angled backward on the leader and other exceptionally vigorous shoots, 1-2.5(-3.5) cm long, sometimes widest near the tip, shiny bright green or dulled with wax above, the tip bluntly to sharply pointed, even prickly on young trees, or occasionally notched. Pollen cones 10-15 mm long, red. Seed cones elongate egg-shaped to cylindrical, (4-)5-8(-10) cm long, 2.5-3.5(-5) cm across, violet-purple when young, maturing grayish brown. Seed body (5-)7-10 mm long, the wing a little shorter.

West-central China, from southern Gansu to southeastern Xizang (Tibet). Often forming pure stands or mixed with numerous other conifers and some hardwoods in a high montane forest in valleys and on gentle slopes; 2,300-3,800 m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable

(A past reduction of more than 30%, but less than 50% is inferred to have occurred in the past 150 years (three generations) following extensive logging prior to the introduction of a logging ban in 1998. The reduction may been greater than 50% but more information is needed to confirm this. Consequently, this variety is assessed as Vulnerable)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.

 

Rootstock: Abies cephalonica


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.
Design: orsolyagyorffy.com