Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Abies sibirica

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€11.50

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: ABI9ABPJ20




Scientific name: Abies sibirica  Ledeb.  1833

Synonyms: Abies pichta J.Forbes, Picea pichta (J.Forbes) Loudon, Picea sibirica Gordon, Pinus pichta (J.Forbes) Fisch. ex Endl.

Common names: Siberian fir, Pichta Sibirskaya (Russia)

 

Description

Tree to 30(-40) m tall, with slender trunk to 0.6(-1) m in diameter. Bark very gray, cracking into flakes and then plates with age. Branchlets thinly short hairy at first, scarcely to strongly grooved. Buds 2-4(-4.5) mm long, heavily white-resinous. Needles arranged to the sides and above the twigs, directed exclusively upward on high branches, (1-)1.5-2.5(-5) cm long, shiny bright green above, the tips shallowly notched or rounded on lower branches to pointed on those bearing seed cones. Pollen cones about 15 mm long, red. Seed cones elongate egg-shaped, 5-8(-10) cm long, 2-4 cm across, deep purple when young, maturing light reddish brown. Seed body 5-6 mm long, the wing up to twice as long.

Northern and central Eurasia from northeastern European Russia and the southern Ural Mountains across Siberia (hence the species name) north of the Chinese and Mongolian border region to the Uda and Amur Rivers and central Heilongjiang province (China), with an outlier in the Tian Shan (Kyrgyzstan). Forming pure stands or mixed with other boreal (taiga) and montane forest conifers and hardwoods; 0-2,000(-2,800) m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern

(As the Siberian Fir (Abies sibirica) is very widespread and there are no major threats it is assessed as Least Concern)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved. 

 

Rootstock: Abies cephalonica


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.