Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Abies veitchii

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€11.50

Product Code: ABIVL0MH20




Scientific name: Abies veitchii  Lindley  1861

Synonyms: Abies eichleri Lauche, Picea veitchii (Lindl.) Gordon, Pinus selenolepis Parl.

Common names: Veitch fir, Veitch's silver fir, Shikoku fir, Shirabiso (Japanese)

 

Description

Tree to 25(-30) m tall or dwarfed at the alpine timberline, with trunk to 0.8(-1) m in diameter. Bark grayish white, usually remaining so with age. Branchlets densely covered with short brown hairs that are soon lost, not or shallowly grooved between the leaf bases. Buds 3-4.5 mm long, moderately to heavily resinous. Needles arranged to the sides and above the twigs, angled gently forward, (0.5-)1-2.5 cm long, shiny dark green above, the tips flat or slightly notched. Pollen cones 8-15 mm long, purplish brown. Seed cones cylindrical, (3-)4-6(-8) cm long, (1.5-)2-2.5 cm across, blackish purple (rarely green) when young, maturing dark purplish brown.  Seed body 4.5-6 mm long, the wing half as long or a little less.

Central Honshu, Kii Peninsula, and central Shikoku (Japan). Forming pure stands or mixed with other conifers in the subalpine forest; (800-)1,200-1,900(-2,800) m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern

(Despite the Veitch’s Fir (Abies veitchii) being restricted to high elevations, its distribution and regeneration appear to guarantee the survival of this species. It is therefore listed as Least Concern)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.

 

Rootstock: Abies cephalonica


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.
Design: orsolyagyorffy.com