Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Abies x pardei

4 L 20 - 40 cm

€11.50

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: ABIH69I120




Scientific name: Abies x pardei  Gauss.  in Bulletin de la  Société d' Histoire Naturelle de Toulouse  57: 357 (1929)

Synonyms: Abies numidica x Abies pinsapo

Common names: Parde fir

 

Description

Trees to 20-25 m tall, branchlets greyish-brown, slightly violet pruinose, densely dark pubescent; winter-buds ovoid or slightly acutely arched, densely pubescent; scales appressed, brown; leaves are stiff and forest green, on sterile branchlets 15-18 mm long, 2 mm broad, with a black point at apex, not pungent; on fertile branchlets 18-20 mm long, 2.5 mm broad, rounded or subacute at apex, with numerous irregular stomatic lines above and beneath; cones short-stalked, 18-20 cm long, 4-5 cm broad in the middle, somewhat narrowed to the rounded apex; scales 2.5-3 cm broad; bracts exserted, not reflexed; seeds 12 mm long; rolled, apex obliquely rounded.

A hybrid of Abies numidica, probably with Abies pinsapo. Found by Pardé in the Arboretum des Barres, Nogent-sur-Vernisson, France, in 1912.

 

References

P. Den Ouden (1965) Manual of Cultivated Conifers: hardy in the cold- and warm-temperature zone. The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff

 

Copyright © Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.

 

Rootstock: Abies cephalonica


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.