Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Cupressus arizonica var. nevadensis

2 L 30 - 40 cm

€12.00

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: CUPM6FXD1




Scientific name: Cupressus arizonica var. nevadensis  (Abrams) E.Little  1966

Synonyms: Callitropsis nevadensis (Abrams) D.P.Little, Cupressus macnabiana var. nevadensis (Abrams) Abrams, Cupressus nevadensis Abrams, Hesperocyparis nevadensis (Abrams) Bartel, Neocupressus arizonica var. nevadensis (Abrams) de Laub.

Common names: Piute cypress

 

Description

Tree to 10(-20) m tall, with trunk to 0.6(-1.2) m in diameter. Bark ridged and furrowed or smooth and peeling in flakes, grayish brown. Crown dense, conical, broadening with age. Branchlets four-sided, 1.3-2.3 mm in diameter, branching from all four rows of leaves. Scale leaves on branchlets 1-2 mm long, dark green or gray-green with wax, the edges minutely toothed, the back usually with a conspicuous drop of dried resin in an open gland. Pollen cones 2-5 mm long, about 2 mm wide, with (4-)5-8(-10) pairs of pollen scales, each with (three or) four to six pollen sacs. Seed cones spherical or a little elongated, (1.5-)2-3(-3.5) cm long, gray or brown at maturity, often waxy before this, with three or four (to six) pairs of seed scales, each usually with a strong conical point on the face, especially on the upper scales, the surface otherwise smooth or warty. Seeds (5-)8-15(-20) per scale, 3-6 mm long, light to dark brown, sometimes with a thin to dense waxy coating or with resin pockets, or both. Cotyledons three to five (or six).

Kern County, south-central California; 750-2,400(-2,825) m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered

(This variety meets criteria B1abc and 2abc for listing as Endangered, as destructive fires can wipe out entire subpopulations (“groves”) and thereby drastically reduce the number of mature individuals in the population (resulting in continuing declines and extreme fluctuations). If this should happen in the largest subpopulation, more than half of all mature trees might be destroyed. Regeneration usually follows fires, but the success of this will decline as fire frequency changes thus making the population subject to extreme fluctuations. Changes in fire frequencies (either too frequent or too infrequent) can work negatively on the successful regeneration to mature trees)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.
Design: orsolyagyorffy.com