Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Cupressus chengiana

3 L 60 - 80 cm

€15.00

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: CUPNO38N39




Scientific name: Cupressus chengiana  S.Y.Hu  1964

Synonyms: Chamaecyparis chengiana (S.Y.Hu) Gaussen, Cupressus fallax Franco

Common names: Cheng cypress, Min jiang bai mu (Chinese)

 

Description

Tree to 30 m tall, with trunk to 1.7 m in diameter. Bark grayish brown, ridged and furrowed, peeling in thin, narrow strips. Crown dense, conical, with horizontal branches, broadening and thinning with age. Branchlets cylindrical or slightly flattened, 1-1.5(-2) mm in diameter, branching mostly from just two rows of leaves, but not particularly giving an impression of fernlike sprays. Scale leaves on branchlets 1-1.5 mm long, bright green, the back with a more or less conspicuous but relatively inactive gland. Pollen cones 2-3(-4) mm long, with four to eight pairs of pollen scales, each with three or four pollen sacs. Seed cones spherical or a little elongated, (0,5-)1-2 cm long, brown to reddish brown at maturity, sometimes waxy before this, with (three or) four or five (to seven) pairs of seed scales, these with a low, rounded point on the face, the surface otherwise smooth or slightly warty. Seeds four to eight per scale, 3-5 mm long, brown, not waxy, the wings to 1 mm wide. Cotyledons two.

West-central China, in southernmost Gansu and western Sichuan. Mixed conifer forests of dry valleys and slopes of the headwaters of the Changjiang (Yangtze River) drainage; 900-3,000 m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable

(The species level assessment for Cupressus chengiana is determined by the assessment for the typical variety as it is this taxon that occupies the major part of the species' distribution and population, with the other variety Cupressus chengiana var. jiangeensis being only known for certain from a single tree. With an area of occupancy of 700 km2, fewer than 10 locations, and a continuing decline in the number of mature individuals, the species is consequently assessed as Vulnerable)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.