Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Cupressus funebris

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€10.00

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: CUP1R4PK9




Scientific name: Cupressus funebris  Endlicher  1847

Synonyms: Chamaecyparis funebris (Endl.) Franco, Cupressus pendula Abel, Juniperus quaternata Miq., Platycyparis funebris (Endl.) A.V.Bobrov & Melikyan

Common names: Funereal cypress, Chinese weeping cypress, Mourning cypress, Bai mu (Chinese)

 

Description

Tree to 25(-35) m tall, with trunk to 2 m in diameter. Bark reddish brown, fibrous, smooth to shallowly furrowed. Crown dense, with short branches drooping at the ends with age and supporting weeping branchlets. Branchlets flattened, 1-1.5 mm wide, branching from just two rows of leaves (the lateral ones). Scale leaves on branchlets 1-1.5 mm long, light green to grayish green with wax, differentiated into facial and lateral pairs of similar size, the facial leaves with a shallow, elongate, inactive gland, the lateral leaves folded around the branchlet and glandless. Pollen cones 2.5-5 mm long, with four or five (to seven) pairs of pollen scales. Seed cones spherical (0.8-)1.2-1.5(-1.8) cm long, dark brown at maturity, with three or four (to six) pairs of seed scales, each with a prominent central point on the face, the surface otherwise smooth. Seeds (one to) five to nine per scale, 2.5-3.5 mm long, light brown, the wings narrow. Cotyledons two.

Widespread across the provinces of central and southern China from Anhui, Zhejiang, and Fujian to Gansu, Sichuan, and Yunnan. Forming pure stands or scattered in mixed forests on moist soils; 200-2,000 m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient

(There is currently no way, without intensive fieldwork and study, to ascertain the true extent of wild populations and their conservation status due to the extent to which the species has been planted and subsequently naturalized across very large areas of central and southern China. The “natural habitat” referred to in the earlier assessment is unknown, therefore it is not possible to justify the Near Threatened category. It is just as likely that this species could be of Least Concern as it is that it could be Critically Endangered in the wild. Therefore it is assessed as Data Deficient until further information becomes available)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.