Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Cupressus goveniana var. abramsiana

4 L 60 - 80 cm

€10.00

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: CUP9ORFB28




Scientific name: Cupressus goveniana var. abramsiana  (C.B.Wolf) Little  1970

Synonyms: Callitropsis abramsiana (C.B.Wolf) D.P.Little, Cupressus abramsiana C.B.Wolf, Hesperocyparis abramsiana (C.B.Wolf) Bartel, Neocupressus goveniana var. abramsiana (C.B.Wolf) de Laub.

Common names: Santa Cruz cypress

 

Description

Shrubby tree to 10 m tall, or rarely a large tree to 50 m, with trunk to 2 m in diameter, or with several small trunks from the base, or even just 1-2 cm in diameter when growing on hardpan soils. Bark reddish to grayish brown, thin, smooth to furrowed, fibrous. Crown sparse to dense, narrow to broad, with horizontal or upright branches. Branchlets cylindrical to slightly four-angled, 1-1.5 mm in diameter, branching from all four rows of leaves. Scale leaves of branchlets 1-2 mm long, bright green, not conspicuously waxy, without a gland on the back, or with an inconspicuous, inactive one. Pollen cones 3-4 mm long, 1.5-2 mm wide, with (five or) six or seven (or eight) pairs of pollen scales, each with (three to) five or six pollen sacs. Seed cones often slightly oblong, 1,5-3cm long, grayish brown at maturity, not waxy, with (three or) four or five pairs of seed scales, each usually fairly flat on the face, without prominent warts or wrinkles. Seeds 8-15 per scale, 3-5 mm long, brown, sometimes thinly waxy, occasionally with resin pockets, the wings thick and narrow. Cotyledons three or four (or five).

Santa Cruz Mountains, California; 250-800 m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered

(Both the estimated number of mature trees in the global population (<300) and the area of occupancy (16 km²) take this variety close to Endangered, or within this category based on continuous decline. However, the extent of occurrence (72 km²) and the continuous decline inferred from the threats affecting a highly fragmented population place it as Critically Endangered under the B criterion)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.