Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Cupressus guadalupensis var. forbesii

2 L 15 -20 cm

€10.00

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: CUPJ4P3L24




Scientific name: Cupressus guadalupensis var. forbesii  (Jeps.) Little  1970

Synonyms: Callitropsis forbesii (Jeps.) D.P.Little, Cupressus forbesii Jeps., Hesperocyparis forbesii (Jeps.) Bartel, Neocupressus guadalupensis var. forbesii (Jeps.) de Laub.

Common names: Forbes cypress, Tecate cypress

 

Description

Tree to 10(-15)m tall, with single trunk to 1 m in diameter or dividing near the base. Bark rich reddish brown, mottled with green and gray, smooth and flaking, becoming grayish brown, fibrous and furrowed at the base of large trunks. Crown widely spreading, open, rounded, with rising branches. Branchlets cylindrical to slightly four-sided, 1-1.5 mm in diameter, branching from all four rows of leaves. Scale leaves on branchlets 1.2 mm long, light to dark green, sometimes slightly waxy, the back often with an inconspicuous, inactive gland. Pollen cones 3-4 mm long, 2 mm wide, with 8-14 pairs of pollen scales, each with (three to) five pollen sacs. Seed cones nearly spherical or occasionally slightly oblong, (2-)2.5-3.5 cm long, brown to grayish brown at maturity, not waxy, with (three or) four or five pairs of seed scales, each with a strong, or sometimes inconspicuous conical point on the face, otherwise smooth. Seed 8-14 per scale, 5-6 mm long, dark brown, waxy or not, sometimes with resin pockets. Cotyledons three to six.

Orange and San Diego Counties, California, south in the coastal mountains of Baja California, Mexico, to San Quintín; 250-1500 m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered

(Recent figures of population size and continuous decline are known from at least two of five subpopulations in California (there are scattered occurrences across the border in Mexico, of which little is known). However, the total population size is not known but must exceed 10,000 mature or adult trees. The area of occupancy (AOO) has been estimated using the herbarium data collected from all Californian and two Mexican subpopulations: this is at most 32 km² and probably less, and decreasing along with the number of mature trees. The fire frequency exceeds the requirements of a sustainable population, resulting in significant declines and fluctuations. This taxon therefore meets the B2 criterion for listing as Endangered)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.
Design: orsolyagyorffy.com