Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Cupressus guadalupensis

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€12.00

Product Code: CUPG8LV339




Scientific name: Cupressus guadalupensis  S.Watson  1879

Synonyms: Callitropsis guadalupensis (S.Watson) D.P.Little, Cupressus macrocarpa var. guadalupensis (S.Watson) Mast., Hesperocyparis guadalupensis (S.Watson) Bartel, Neocupressus guadalupensis (S.Watson) de Laub.

Common names: Guadalupe cypress, Tecate cypress, Forbes cypress, Cedro Guadalupano (Spanish)

 

Description

Tree to 15(-20) m tall, with single trunk to 1.2(-2.4) m in diameter or dividing near the base. Bark rich reddish brown, mottled with green and gray, smooth and flaking, becoming grayish brown, fibrous and furrowed at the base of large trunks. Crown widely spreading, open, rounded, with rising branches. Branchlets cylindrical to slightly four-sided, 1-1.5(-2) mm in diameter, branching from all four rows of leaves. Scale leaves on branchlets 1-1.5(-2) mm long, light to dark green, sometimes slightly waxy, the back often with an inconspicuous, inactive gland. Pollen cones 3-6 mm long, 2-5 mm wide, with (4-)6-8(-10) pairs of pollen scales, each with (three to) five pollen sacs. Seed cones nearly spherical or occasionally slightly oblong, (2-)2.5-4(-5) cm long, brown to grayish brown at maturity, not waxy, with (three or) four or five pairs of seed scales, each with a strong, or sometimes inconspicuous conical point on the face, otherwise smooth. Seed 10-15 per scale, 5-6 mm long, dark brown, waxy or not, sometimes with resin pockets. Cotyledons three to six.

Southwestern California to northeastern Baja California (Mexico), and Guadalupe Island. Forming groves standing out above scrublands on slopes; 450-1,000 m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered

(Due to the far greater population size and area of occupancy of the mainland population (Cupressus guadalupensis var. forbesii) the category of threat for the entire species (including Cupressus guadalupensis var. guadalupensis on Guadalupe Island) is driven by this mainland population; it is considered to be Endangered. The combined area of occupancy for both varieties is about 42 km², the population is severely fragmented and there are significant continuing declines and fluctuations in mature individuals due to the increasing frequency of fires)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.
Design: orsolyagyorffy.com