Change Currency: USD EUR

Juniperus bermudiana

3 L 60 - 80 cm

€15.00

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: JUNA95HF41




Scientific name: Juniperus bermudiana  Linnaeus  1753

Synonyms: Juniperus nepalensis Loudon, Juniperus oppositifolia Moench, Juniperus pyramidalis Salisb., Sabina bermudiana (L.) Antoine

Common names: Bermuda cedar, Bermuda red cedar, Bermuda juniper, Southern red cedar

 

Description

Tree to 16 m tall, with trunk to 60 cm in diameter. Bark dark red, weathering grayish brown, thin, shallowly furrowed between peeling strips. Branches spreading. Branchlets four-angled, relatively coarse, 1.3-1.6 mm thick. Adult leaves of branchlets scalelike, in alternating pairs, gray-green to blue-green, about 1(-2) mm long, rounded or grooved externally, the edges smooth, the tips blunt or pointed, pressed against the twig, the glands inconspicuous (sunken and reaching almost to the tip in leaves of long shoots). Pollen and seed cones on separate plants. Pollen cones oblong, 4-6 mm long, with six to eight alternating pairs of pollen scales. Seed cones almost spherical to somewhat flattened, 4-5 mm long, dark blue with a waxy coating, maturing in a single season. Seeds one or two (three), 2-3 mm long, shiny brown, the pale attachment scar extending about a third of the way up the sides.

Bermuda. Formerly on limestone slopes and in swamps; 0-50 m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered

(Juniperus bermudiana underwent a catastrophic decline of almost 95% between 1946 and 1956. Over the last 30 years, the population has started to recover as a result of natural resistance in part of the remnant population and intensive conservation efforts. Invasive plant species still pose a significant threat. Juniperus bermudiana has an estimated generation length of 25 years so three generations is the equivalent of 75 years. Some of the causes of reduction are not reversible due to urbanization and habitat loss. This species is therefore currently listed as Critically Endangered. Provided that the recovery is maintained, future re-assessments after the three generation period has expired should result in downlisting)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.
Design: orsolyagyorffy.com