Change Currency: USD EUR

Juniperus drupacea

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€10.00

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: JUN4WQR723




Scientific name: Juniperus drupacea  Labillardiére  1791

Synonyms: Arceuthos drupacea (Labill.) Antoine & Kotschy      

Common names: Syrian juniper, Andiz (Turkish)

 

Description

Tree to 15(-40) m tall, with trunk to 1.2(-2) m in diameter. Bark brownish gray, peeling in narrow vertical strips. Crown narrowly conical when young, broadening greatly with age, with gently rising branches. Branchlets with three ribs and three grooves. Adult leaves in alternating trios, needlelike, 1.5-2.5 cm long, 1.5-4 mm wide, bright green, standing out from and with a jointed attachment to the twig, ridged beneath, with two prominent white stomatal bands above, the tip prickly. Pollen and seed cones on separate plants. Pollen cones in tight clusters of three to six in the axils of leaves, nearly spherical, 4-7 mm long, with four to six alternating trios of pollen scales. Seed cones single in the axils of leaves, nearly spherical to slightly elongate, 2.0-2.5 cm in diameter, brown or bluish brown with a heavy waxy coating, maturing in 2 years. Seeds three, united as a central pit, thus resembling a cherry with its pit (or drupe, hence drupacea), about 1.5 cm long.

Greece (Peloponnesus), southern Turkey, western Syria, and Lebanon. Rocky slopes in forest or brushland; 500-1,900 m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern

(Although this species should be considered as threatened in Israel and Lebanon and has a limited distribution in Greece, it is none-the-less widespread and without any apparent serious present-day threat in Turkey and in Syria. Globally it has therefore been assessed as being of Least Concern)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.
Design: orsolyagyorffy.com