Change Currency: USD EUR

Juniperus polycarpos var. seravschanica

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€10.00

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: JUNO337026




Scientific name: Juniperus polycarpos var. seravschanica  (Komarov)Kitam.  1966

Synonyms: Juniperus excelsa subsp. seravschanica (Kom.) Imkhan., Juniperus himalayaensis Carrière, Juniperus kulsaica V.D. Dmitriev, Juniperus macropoda Boiss., Juniperus polysperma V.D. Dmitriev, Juniperus seravschanica Kom., Juniperus zaaminica V.D. Dmitriev, Sabina seravschanica (Kom.) Nevski

 

Description

Tree to 20-25 m tall, with trunk to (1.5-)2 m in diameter, or dwarfed at the alpine timberline. Bark reddish brown, weathering dark grayish brown, longitudinally furrowed. Crown broadly conical to irregular, with branches initially outstretched and rising but eventually crooked and drooping with age. Branchlets notably angular, 1-1.3 mm thick, branching in three dimensions. Adult leaves in alternating pairs, mostly scalelike, 1.2-1.6 mm long, light green to yellowish green, with a prominent, often resinous, round or oblong oil gland, edges smooth, the tip curved in toward the twig or turned outward. Pollen and seed cones on the same or separate plants. Pollen cones solitary at the tips of short branchlets, shortly oblong, 3-4 mm long, with four or five alternating pairs of pollen scales. Seed cones 6-14 mm through, with (two or) three or four (to six) seeds. Seeds two to eight, 4-6 mm long, reddish brown with a pale attachment scar scarcely extending beyond the base.

Afghanistan,south Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, eastern Turkmenistan, eastern Uzbekistan, Pakistan, NW India (Kashmir); 500 – 3,800 m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Data deficient

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.
Design: orsolyagyorffy.com