Change Currency: USD EUR

Juniperus rigida

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€10.00

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: JUNKB7Y123




Scientific name: Juniperus rigida  P.Siebold & Zuccarini  1846

Synonyms: Juniperus arborea Budischtschew ex Trautv., Juniperus seoulensis Nakai, Juniperus utilis Koidz.

Common names: Needle juniper, Temple juniper, Du song (Chinese), Nuganjunamu (Korean), Nezu (Japanese)

 

Description

Tree to 10(-15) m tall, with a single trunk to 0.5 m in diameter. Bark dull gray, fibrous, shallowly fissured. Crown conical, with graceful arching branches. Branchlets dangling on older trees, three-angled, reddish brown and hairless between the well-spaced leaves. Adult leaves in alternating trios, needlelike, 1-2(-3) cm long, stranding straight out from and jointed at their attachment to the twig, deep green to gray-green with a narrow, deep, white stomatal furrow above and a broad, flat ridge below, the edges smooth, the tip sharply pointed. Pollen and seed cones usually on separate plants. Pollen cones single in leaf axils of the preceding year, oblong, 3-5 mm long, with three to five a alternating trios of pollen scales. Seed cones single at the tips of very short branchlets in the leaf axils, spherical, 6-8(-10) mm long, purplish black with a thin, pale blue waxy coating, maturing in 2 years. Seeds (two or)three, 5-7 mm long, with large resin pits, brown, the paler attachment scar extending a little up the sides.

Japan (from northern Honshū to central Kyūshū), Korea, northeastern China, and extreme southeastern Russia (southern Ussuri districht). Among grasses and shrubs on dry, rocky (often calcareous) mountain slopes and hillsides; (0-)100-1,000(-2,200) m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern

(As this species is widespread and common, and as it is probably increasing as a result of changes in forest cover and land use, it is assessed as Least Concern)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.
Design: orsolyagyorffy.com