Change Currency: USD EUR

Juniperus saltuaria

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€10.00

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: JUNMCJBX41




Scientific name: Juniperus saltuaria  Rehder & E.H.Wilson  1914

Synonyms: Sabina saltuaria (Rehder & E.H.Wilson) W.C.Cheng & W.T.Wang

Common names: Sichuan juniper, Fang zhi bai (Chinese)

 

Description

Tree to 15(-20) m tall, with single trunk to 30 cm in diameter. Bark grayish brown, fibrous, peeling in narrow, vertical strips. Crown dense and conical, opening and broadening with age, with straight, upright or rising branches. Branchlets four-angled, short, curved, about 1 mm thick. Adult leaves in alternating pairs (or trios), scalelike, 1-2(-4) mm long, deep green, with an inconspicuous resin gland, the edges smooth, the tip triangular, curved forward, and loosely pressed against the twig. Pollen and seed cones on the same plant. Pollen cones single at the tips of branchlets, nearly spherical, 2-3 mm long, with four or five alternating pairs of pollen scales. Seed cones single at the tips of short, straight, upright branchlets, egg-shaped, 5-6 mm long, shiny black, without a waxy coating, maturing in 1 year. Seed one, 3-5 mm long.

Central China, from southern Gansu to eastern Xizang (Tibet). Forming pure stands or mixed with other trees of the montane temperate evergreen forest; (2,100-)3,000-4,000(-4,600) m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern

(This widespread species occurs in habitats that are not or only marginally degraded. Juniperus saltuaria could actually have benefited from logging activities in the past. Logging in W China is now banned by government decree)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.
Design: orsolyagyorffy.com