Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Picea alcoquiana

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€11.50

Product Code: PICY99LE28




Scientific name: Picea alcoquiana  (H.J.Veitch ex Lindley) Carrière  1867

Synonyms: Abies alcoquiana H.J.Veitch ex Lindl., Abies bicolor Maxim., Picea bicolor (Maxim.) Mayr, Picea japonica Regel, Pinus alcoquiana (H.J.Veitch ex Lindl.) Parl., Pinus bicolor (Maxim.) Parl.

Common names: Alcock's spruce, Matsuhada, Ira-momi (Japanese)

 

Description

Tree to 30(-35) m tall, with trunk to 1 m in diameter. Bark pale gray to grayish brown, breaking up into vertical plates on old trees. Crown broadly conical to egg-shaped, with long, thin, horizontal branches, rising when young, sweeping gently down with age, although still turning up at the tips. New branchlets yellowish brown to reddish brown, generally hairless but sometimes thinly hairy on vigorous shoots or those bearing seed cones, especially in the grooves between the leaf bases. Buds 5-6 mm long, slightly resinous. Needles dark bluish green, sometimes with a waxy film, 1-1.5(-2) cm long, curved slightly forward, square, with one to three lines of stomates on the sides facing the twig and three to six lines on the other two sides, prickly on young trees but just pointed on older ones. Pollen cones 10-15 mm long, red. Seed cones (4-)7-10(-12) cm long, reddish purple before maturity, ripening cinnamon brown. Seed scales broadly spoon- to diamond-shaped, thinly woody and pliable, straight or curled back at the tip. Seed body 3-4 mm long, the wing 8-12 mm longer.

Mountains of central Honshū (Japan). Scattered among Abies homolepis, Abies veitchii, Picea jezoensis, and other conifers and hardwoods in subalpine forest; (700-)1,000-2,000(-2,200) m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened

(The species as a whole, like its most common and widespread nominate variety, does not meet the criteria for a threatened category, but may warrant listing as threatened if the decline due to logging continues. Although its area of occupancy has been reduced due to logging, this is not inferred to have exceeded 30% and it therefore does not meet the criteria for a threatened category)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.

 

Rootstock: Picea abies


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.
Design: orsolyagyorffy.com