Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Picea brachytyla

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€11.50

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: PICUSTUT28




Scientific name: Picea brachytyla  (Franchet) E.Pritzel  1900

Synonyms: Abies brachytyla Franch., Picea ajanensis Mast., Picea pachyclada Patschke, Picea sargentiana Rehder & E.H.Wilson

Common names: Sargent spruce, Chinese Weeping Spruce, Mai diao yun shan (Chinese)

 

Description

Tree to 35(-40) m tall, with trunk to 1(-1.2) m in diameter. Bark in old trees remaining flaky or breaking up into dark gray blocks divided by furrows. Crown broadly conical, opening up with age, with thin, horizontal or slightly downswept branches bearing dangling side branches. New branchlets very pale yellowish brown, hairless or thinly hairy. Buds 4-8 mm long, slightly resinous. Needles dark green to slightly bluish green with wax above, white below, (0.8-)1-2.2(-2.5) cm long, curved forward, flat, with five or six lines of stomates in each of two stomatal bands on the side facing the twig and without stomates on the outer side, pointed to a little prickly. Pollen cones 10-25 mm long, red. Seed cones (4-)6-10(-15) cm long, green or with a purplish blush before maturity, ripening brown or purplish brown. Seed scales angularly egg-shaped, thin but stiff, the tips often curled back a little. Seed body 3-4 mm long, the wing about 7-9 mm longer.

Central China, from western Henan to southeastern Xizang (Tibet) and northwestern Yunnan, and adjacent Myanmar and India. Forming pure groves among other conifers and hardwoods in montane forests; (1,300-)2,300-3,000(-3,800) m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable

(Based on the assessment of its varieties (Picea brachytyla var. brachytyla and Picea brachytyla var. complanata), the species as a whole is considered Vulnerable due to extensive past (at least in some parts of its range) exploitation resulting in a population reduction of more than 30% over the past 90 years (three generations))

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.

 

Rootstock: Picea abies


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.