Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Picea breweriana

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€11.50

Product Code: PICLG0QV28




Scientific name: Picea breweriana  S.Watson  1885

Synonyms: Picea pendula S.Watson, Pinus breweriana (S.Watson) Voss            

Common names: Brewer’s spruce, Weeping spruce

 

Description

Tree to 40(-55) m tall, with trunk to 1(-1.5) m in diameter. Bark breaking up with age into reddish scaly plates separated by furrows. Crown narrowly cylindrical, with horizontal branches bearing very long dangling side branches hanging down as much as 2.5 m. New branchlets reddish brown, minutely fuzzy. Buds 5-7(-8) mm long, resinous. Needles dark green above, grayish green with wax beneath, (1.5-)2-3(-3.5) cm long, straight or with a gentle backward curve, flattish or oval, with four to six lines of stomates in the two stomatal bands on the side facing the twig and without stomates on the outer side, bluntly pointed. Pollen cones 20-25 mm long, light brown. Seed cones (6.5-)8-12 cm long, purplish green before maturity, ripening reddish brown. Seed scales broadly egg-shaped, thin and stiff, those near the base of the cone often curled back. Seed body 3-4 mm long, the wing 7-9(-12) mm longer.

Klamath Mountain region of southwestern Oregon and northwestern California. Forming pure groves or more commonly mixed with any of 15 other conifers and as many broad-leaved evergreen trees and shrubs in montane forests on rocky ridges and slopes; (550-)1,500-2,300 m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable

(Whereas  only a modest overall decline of the population has been reported, the extent of occurrence and area of occuoancy fall within the thresholds for Vulnerable (20,000 km² and 2,000 km² respectively) and it is only known from 6-8 locations. There has been a recent decline which is expected to continue. Forest fires are an ongoing threat; these could increase if climate change caused longer spells of drought and fires would intensify. Especially the smaller, isolated su-populations would be at risk. It is therefore projected that further decline will result, and this species therefore meets the criterion for Vulnerable)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.

 

Rootstock: Picea abies


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.