Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Picea glauca

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€11.50

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: PICPRS8I28




Scientific name:  Picea glauca  (Moench) A.Voss  1907

Synonyms: Abies alba (Münchh.) Michx., Abies arctica A.Murray bis, Abies canadensis Mill., Abies coerulea Lodd. ex J.Forbes, Abies laxa (Münchh.) K.Koch, Abies virescens R.Hinterh. & J.Hinterh., Picea acutissima Beissn., Picea alba (Münchh.) Link, Picea canadensis (Mill.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb., icea coerulea (Lodd. ex J.Forbes) Link, Picea laxa Sarg., Picea tschugatskoyae Carrière, Pinus alba (Münchh.) Aiton, Pinus canadensis Du Roi, Pinus coerulea Lodd. ex Loudon, Pinus glauca Moench, Pinus laxa (Münchh.) Ehrh., Pinus tetragona Moench, Pinus virescens Neilr.

Common names: White sprue, Canadian spruce, Skunk spruce, Épinette blanche (French)

 

Description

Tree to 30(-40) m tall, with trunk to 1 m in diameter. Bark becoming gray and more flaky with age, revealing reddish patches of new bark. Crown narrowly conical, sometimes extremely so, with gently rising branches, passing through horizontal and becoming gently depressed with age and bearing horizontal or gently drooping side branches. New branchlets yellowish to slightly reddish brown, usually hairless. Buds (3-)4-6 mm long, not resinous. Needles variably waxy (hence the scientific name) to give colors from bright green to intensely blue but usually dull grayish green, (1-)1.5-2(-2.5) cm long, straight or curved gently forward, square, with two to four lines of stomates on each side, sharp to blunt. Pollen cones 10-20 mm long, red. Seed cones (2.5-)3-6(-8) cm long, green before maturity, ripening medium brown. Seed scales round, thin but stiff and brittle. Seed body 2-4 mm long, the wing 5-8 mm longer.

All across northern North America from Alaska to Newfoundland south to northwestern Montana, the upper Great Lakes, the Adirondack Mountains of northern New York, and northern New England, with outliers in central Wyoming and the Black Hills of South Dakota. Often forming pure stands but also mixed with other conifers or poplars (Populus balsamifers and Populus tremuloides) and paper birch (Betula papyrifera) in the boreal forest; 0-1,500 m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern

(Picea glauca and its constituent varieties (Picea glauca var. glauca and Picea glauca var. albertiana) are assessed as Least Concern as they are the most widespread spruce in North America)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.

 

Rootstock: Picea abies


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.
Design: orsolyagyorffy.com