Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Picea glehnii

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€10.00

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: PICTOILB28




Scientific name: Picea glehnii  (F.Schmidt) M.T.Masters  1880

Synonyms: Abies glehnii F.Schmidt, Pinus glehnii (F.Schmidt) Voss       

Common names: Sakhalin spruce, Glehn's spruce, Aka-ezomatsu (Japanese), Chikan-shunku (Ainu), El’ glena (Russian)

 

Description

Tree to 30(-40) m tall, with trunk to 1(-1.6) m in diameter. Bark reddish brown overlain with gray and breaking up into irregular small plates at the base of old trees. Crown cylindrical and open with slender, short horizontal branches turned up at the tip and bearing dangling, short side branches. New branchlets reddish brown, densely hairy. Buds 4-6 mm long, resinous. Needles dark green on the side away from the branchlet, a little waxy on the inner side, (0.3-)0.6-1.2(-1.8) cm long, curved forward, square, with one or two lines of stomates on the two outer faces and two to four lines on the two inner faces, pointed but not prickly. Pollen cones 7-14(-20) mm long, red. Seed cones 3-5.5(-8.5) cm long, purple (rarely green) before maturity, ripening grayish brown. Seed scales round, thin but stiff, the outer edge smooth or irregular. Seed body 2-3.5 mm long, the wing 5-7 mm longer.

Hokkaidō and nearby Honshū, and southern Kurile Islands (Japan) and southern Sakhalin (Russia). Forming pure stands or growing with Yezo spruce (Picea jezoensis), Sakhalin fir (Abies sachaliensis), and a few other conifers and hardwoods in northern mixed forest and boreal forest, especially on wet soils; 0-1,600 m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern

(Despite extensive logging of this species in the northern part of its range (Sakhalin Island), Picea glehnii is widespread and common in Hokkaido where the largest subpopulations occur. The small subpopulation in Honshu could be susceptible to events like fire, but even the loss of this would not affect the status of the species globally. At this stage, it remains Least Concern)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.

 

Rootstock: Picea abies


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.
Design: orsolyagyorffy.com