Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Picea koyamae

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€11.50

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: PIC66WTX28




Scientific name: Picea koyamae  Shirasawa  1913

Common names: Koyama's spruce, Yatsugatake-tohi (Japanese)

 

Description

Tree to 20(-30) m tall, with trunk to 0.6(-0.8) m in diameter. Bark dark grayish brown, remaining flaky but also becoming shallowly furrowed at the base of large trees. Crown conical, fairly open and thinning further with age, with horizontal or gently rising branches bearing short horizontal or slightly hanging side branches. New branchlets yellowish brown to reddish brown, usually hairless, a little hairy in the grooves of weak side branchlets. Buds 6-8(-13) mm long, resinous. Needles green to a little bluish green with wax, (0.6-)1-2(-2.5) mm long, straight or curved, diamond-shaped, with two to five lines of stomates on each side, blunt to pointed. Pollen cones 10-25 mm long, red. Seed cones 4-8(-9.5) cm long, green or with a reddish tinge before maturity, ripening yellowish brown. Seed scales egg-shaped to nearly circular, thinly woody and stiff, seed body (2-)3-4 mm long, the wing 8-12 mm longer.

Central Honshu (Japan), North Korea, and nearby China and Russia. Forming pure stands or mixed with other spruces and other montane conifers; (400-)1,000-2,000 m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered

(Using recently published distribution maps (Katsuki et al. 2010), the extent of occurrence (EOO) of Picea koyamae has been calculated as less than 100 km². Historical events such as logging, fire, typhoons and landslides have led to relatively small, fragmented stands. Recent genetic studies indicate that there has been and is little genetic exchange between these populations (Katsuki et al. 2010) . Changes in precipitation, snowfall, temperature, and the frequency of severe weather events associated with climate change is also having an effect on the quality of habitat and regeneration. There has been a reduction of the area of occupancy and there continues to be a loss of mature individuals. This species is therefore listed as Critically Endangered)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.

 

Rootstock: Picea abies


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.
Design: orsolyagyorffy.com