Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Picea likiangensis var. rubescens

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€11.50

Product Code: PIC1F8ZM28




Scientific name: Picea likiangensis var. rubescens  Rehder & E.H.Wilson  1914

Synonyms: Picea balfouriana Rehder & E.H.Wilson, Picea likiangensis var. balfouriana (Rehder & E.H.Wilson) Hillier, Picea purpurea var. balfouriana (Rehder & E.H.Wilson) Silba, Picea sikangensis W.C.Cheng, Tsuga balfouriana (Rehder & E.H.Wilson) W.R.McNab

Common names: Chuan xi yun shan (Chinese)

 

Description

Tree to 50 m tall, with trunk to 2.5 m in diameter. Bark gray with orange-brown patches soon breaking up into irregular blocks separated by deep vertical furrows. Crown conical, with long, thin, upswept branches bearing short side branches all around. New branchlets pale brownish yellow, new shoots stout, densely hairy, the hairs sometimes glandular. Buds 4-6 mm long, resinous. Needles dark green on sides without stomatal lines, bluish green with wax when stomatal lines are present, 0.6-1.5 cm long, curved forward, square or somewhat flattened, with four to seven lines of stomates on the two inner faces and none to four lines on the outer ones, sharp to blunt. Pollen cones 20-25 mm long red. Seed cones 4-9 cm long, yellowish green or reddish green to dark purple before ripening. Seed scales variably shovel-shaped, with a toothed tip, thin and flexible. Seed body 2-4 mm long, the wing 5-10 mm longer.

China: S Qinghai, W Sichuan, SE Xizang (Tibet); 3,000-4,100 m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable

(In the absence of accurate range data, this taxon is listed as Vulnerable under criterion A2cd, based on an inferred reduction of >30 % over the past three generations (75 years) due to the impacts of logging and reduced regeneration)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.

 

Rootstock: Picea abies


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.