Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Picea likiangensis

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€11.50

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: PICD0XQI28




Scientific name: Picea likiangensis  (Franchet) E.Pritzel  1900

Synonyms: Abies likiangensis Franch., Picea yunnanensis Lacass.

Common names: Lijiang spruce, Likiang spruce, Lijiang yunshan (Chinese)

 

Description

Tree to 50 m tall, with trunk to 2.5 m in diameter. Bark gray with orange-brown patches soon breaking up into irregular blocks separated by deep vertical furrows. Crown conical, with long, thin, upswept branches bearing short side branches all around. New branchlets pale brownish yellow, variably hairy or not. Buds 4-6 mm long, resinous. Needles dark green on sides without stomatal lines, bluish green with wax when stomatal lines are present, 0.6-1.5 cm long, curved forward, square or somewhat flattened, with four to seven lines of stomates on the two inner faces and none to four lines on the outer ones, sharp to blunt. Pollen cones 20-25 mm long red. Seed cones 4-10(-12) cm long, red, yellow, or green before maturity, ripening medium brown to reddish brown. Seed scales variably shovel-shaped, with a toothed tip, thin and flexible. Seed body 2-4 mm long, the wing 5-10 mm longer.

Southwestern China, from southern Qinghai to northwestern Yunnan. Forming pure stands or mixed with other conifers in subalpine forest; 2,500-4,100 m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable

(The assessment of the species as a whole is determined by that of its most common and widespread variety, Picea likiangensis var. likiangensis, under the same criteria. There has been more than a 30% population reduction in the past 75 years (three generations) due to the impacts of logging)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.

 

Rootstock: Picea abies


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.
Design: orsolyagyorffy.com