Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Picea martinezii

2 L 10 - 15 cm

€15.00

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: PIC7B4LR49




Scientific name: Picea martinezii  T.F. Patterson  1988

Synonims: Picea chihuahuana subsp. martinezii (T.F.Patt.) Silba, Picea chihuahuana var. martinezii (T.F.Patt.) Eckenw.

Common names: Martinez's Spruce

 

Description

Tree to 30(-45) m tall, with trunk to 0.7(-1.2) m in diameter. Bark gray, flaky, with small checkers separated by shallow, narrow grooves. Crown broadly conical, with gracefully arched branches of very different lengths at a given level, bearing horizontal or slightly drooping side branches. New branchlets pale yellowish brown, hairless. Buds (4-)7-8(-10) mm long, resinous. Needles green with wax, (1.2-)1.5-2(-2.5) cm long,  in cross section markedly wider than high, flexible and less prickly. Pollen cones (1-)2-3 cm long, reddish. Seed cones usually more than 11 cm long with minutely toothed scales more than 26 mm long. Seed body 5-8 mm long.

Nuevo León (Sierra Madre Oriental: Montemorelos, Aramberri). Known from six stands, all less than 150 km  from each other. The extent of occurrence and area of occupancy are within the thresholds for Endangered and there are two locations.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered

(The extent of occurrence and area of occupancy are 565 km2 and 16 km2 respectively. There are two locations and an ongoing decline due to logging and fire. The total number of mature individuals is less than 800 and a continuing decline of at least 20% is likely within the next two generations. On this basis Picea martinezii is assessed as Endangered)

 

            

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.

 

Rootstock: Picea abies


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.
Design: orsolyagyorffy.com