Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Picea retroflexa

4 L 40 - 50 cm

€15.00

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: PICPGS7928




Scientific name: Picea retroflexa  M.T.Masters  1906

Synonyms: Picea asperata var. retroflexa (Mast.) W.C.Cheng, Picea aurantiaca var. retroflexa (Mast.) C.T.Kuan & L.J.Zhou, Picea gemmata Rehder & E.H.Wilson

Common names: Green dragon spruce, Tapao shan spruce, Yun shan (Chinese)

 

Description

Tree to 40(-45) m tall, with trunk to 1(-1.5) m in diameter. Bark grayish brown, furrowed between irregular plates on old trees. Crown conical to spirelike, with horizontal, gently rising, or gently downswept branches. New branchlets yellowish brown to reddish brown, thinly waxy or not, hairless or thinly hairy. Buds (4-)6-12 mm long, resinous. Needles dull green and not waxy, pointed, (0.5-)1-2(-2.5) cm long, curved slightly forward, square, with three to eight lines of stomates on each side. Pollen cones 10-20 mm long, red. Seed cones (5-)8-12(-16) cm long, green or reddish purple before maturity, ripening reddish brown. Seed scales rounded diamond-shaped, thick and stiff, the tips rounded, minutely toothed, or notched. Seed body (2-)3-4 mm long, the wing 8-14 mm longer. Seed body (2-)3-4 mm long, the wing 8-14 mm longer.

Endemic to China where it occurs in West Sichuan, Kangding , Jiuzhaigou (Zheduo Shan); Qinghai; and Ban Ma Xian; 3,000-4,000(-4,700) m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered

(The available evidence supports a considerable past decline (50-70%) in Picea retroflexa's population although the situation is currently stable (three generations is 150 years))

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.

 

Rootstock: Picea abies


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.
Design: orsolyagyorffy.com