Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Picea torano

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€11.50

Product Code: PICSJANK28




Scientific name: Picea torano  (P.Siebold ex K.Koch) Koehne  1893

Synonyms: Abies polita Siebold & Zucc., Abies torano Siebold ex K.Koch, Picea polita (Siebold & Zucc.) Carrière, Pinus abies Thunb., Pinus polita (Siebold & Zucc.) Antoine, Pinus torano (Siebold ex K.Koch) Voss

Common names: Tigertail spruce, Hari-momi, Bara-momi (Japanese)

 

Description

Tree to 30(-40) m tall, with trunk to 1(-1.3) m in diameter. Bark grayish brown, becoming shallowly furrowed between narrow, irregular, scaly ridges. Crown broadly conical, with long, horizontal branches bearing short, horizontal to upright side branches, becoming dangling with extreme age. New branchlets yellowish brown, hairless and shiny. Buds 8-12 mm long, a little resinous or not. Needles dark green, mostly 1.5-2 cm long, curved forward at the tips, sticking out to the sides and twisted upward above the twigs, square, with four to six lines of stomates on each face, stiff and fiercely prickly. Pollen cones 30-35 mm long, reddish purple. Seed cones (-5)7-10(-12) cm long, green before maturity, ripening yellowish brown to reddish brown. Seed scales fan-shaped with a rounded or rounded-triangular, minutely toothed or smooth edge, thin but  woody and stiff. Seed body 5-7 mm long, the wing 10-13 mm longer.

Mountains on Pacific Ocean side of Japan in central Honshū (south to Kii Peninsula), Shikoku, and Kyūshū. Occasionally forming pure stands but more commonly mixed with other conifers and hardwoods on volcanic soils; (400-)600-1,700(-1,850) m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable

(The more accessible and large trees have been cut in the past and were replaced by afforestation with different species, e.g. Cryptomeria japonica and Larix kaempferi. Due to the fact that this species is poorly protected, the causes of decline are likely to affect this species further in the future)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.

 

Rootstock: Picea abies


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.