Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Pinus armandii

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€11.50

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: PINYKD1E29




Scientific name: Pinus armandii  Franchet  1884

Synonyms: Pinus levis Lemée & H.Lév., Pinus scipioniformis Mast.

Common names: Armand pine, Armand's pine, Chinese white pine, Yuan bian zhong (Chinese)

 

Description

Tree to 25(-50) m tall, with trunk to 1(-2) m in diameter. Bark dark grayish brown, flaking and ultimately breaking up into small, square blocks at the base of large trees. Crown cylindrical, rather open, with widely spaced tiers of long, thin, horizontal branches bearing foliage onlynear their ends. Twigs grayish green to light grayish brown, hairless to transiently hairy. Buds about 7-10 mm long, slightly resinous. Needles in bundles of five (to seven), each needle (3-)6-15(-18) cm long, thin, flexible, and often drooping, with a kink near the base, lasting 2-3 years, dark green. Individual needles without stomates on the outer face, whitish green with wax over the stomates on the inner faces, with an undivided midvein, two small resin canals beneath the outer face either touching the epidermis or completely within the leaf tissue, usually with a third resin canal inside the leaf tissue near the corner between the two inner faces, and rarely with up to four additional resin canals scattered within the leaf tissue beneath any or all of the faces. Sheath 2-7 mm long, soon shed. Pollen cones 15-30 mm long, pale green with a reddish blush. Seed cones (5-)6-16(-20) cm long, egg- to elongate-shaped, with 70-100 scales, green or purple and sometimes a little waxy before maturity, ripening yellowish brown or reddish brown, gaping and releasing the seeds at maturity, on a stalk (1-)2-4 cm long. Seed scales angularly egg-shaped, thick and a little fleshy, particularly around the seeds, the diamond-shaped or triangular tip tapering from the thickest point to a diamond-shaped or triangular umbo that is straight to curled back. Seed body 8-15 mm long, plump, wingless or with a short, firmly attached wing 1-4(-7) mm long.

Southern Japan, central and southern China. Usually mixed with other conifers and hardwoods on rocky slopes; (100-)1,000-2,500(-3,000) m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern

(Despite the threatened status of two of its three varieties (Pinus armandii var. dabeshanensis, Pinus armandii var. mastersiana), the species as a whole remains Least Concern because these two varieties occupy only tiny sections of the total distribution and population)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.

 

Rootstock: Pinus wallichiana


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.
Design: orsolyagyorffy.com