Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Pinus ayacahuite

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€15.00

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: PINW77VT29




Scientific name: Pinus ayacahuite  C.G.Ehrenberg ex D.F.L.Schlechtendal  1838

Synonyms: Pinus buonapartea Roezl ex Gordon, Pinus colorado Parl., Pinus don-pedrii Roezl, Pinus durangensis Roezl ex Gordon, Pinus hamata Roezl

Common names: Mexican white pine, Acalocote (Spanish)

 

Description

Tree to 40(-50) m tall, with trunk to 1.5(-2) m in diameter. Bark grayish green and smooth at first, flaking and then ultimately becoming grayish brown and breaking up into small, scaly blocks divided by shallow cracks at the base of large trees. Crown conical at first, broadening and becoming flat-topped and irregular with age, fairly open, even in youth, with widely spaced horizontal to gently drooping branches well clothed with foliage. Twigs light grayish brown, hairless or transiently minutely hairy. Buds 6-12(-15) mm long, slightly resinous or not. Needles in bundles of five (or six), each needle (8-)10-18(-20) cm long, very soft and flexible, straight or slightly drooping, lasting 2-3 years, bluish green to grayish green with wax. Individual needles with lines of stomates only on the inner faces, an undivided midvein, two small resin canals touching the epidermis of the outer face, and sometimes with up to four additional resin canals around the periphery, starting with either of the inner faces near where they come together. Sheath 1.5-2(-3) cm long, soon shed. Pollen cones 7-15 mm long, yellowish brown. Seed cones (10-)25-40(-50) cm long, taperingly cylindrical and nearly straight to obviously curved, with 100-150 seed scales, green before maturity, ripening light brown, opening widely to release the seeds and then falling, on a stout stalk to 2.5 cm long. Seed scales narrowly diamond-shaped, the hidden part thin, the exposed part thicker and triangular to elongated, slightly to sharply and strongly curved back, with a narrow, diamond-shaped umbo at the tip. Seed body 8-15 mm long, with a firmly attached wing 10-30 mm long.

Mountains of southern Mexico and northern Central America, from western Michoacán, southern Hidalgo, and northwestern Veracruz (Mexico) to southern Guatemala, with outliers in northwestern El Salvador and western Honduras. Sometimes in groves but usually mixed with and often towering above other pines and conifers in montane forest on deep moist soils; (1,500-)2,000-3,200(-3,600) m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern

(Whilst undoubtedly exploited for its timber, this species is widespread and common in many mountain forests, although becoming rare in the extreme south of its range. Logging has a negative impact in heavily exploited areas where the number of mature trees is declining)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.

 

Rootstock: Pinus wallichiana


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.