Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Pinus bungeana

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€10.00

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: PINWJXIK29




Scientific name: Pinus bungeana  Zuccarini ex Endlicher  1847

Synonyms: Pinus excorticata Lindl. & Gordon   

Common names: Lacebark pine, Bai pi song (Chinese)

 

Description

Tree to 20(-30) m tall, with trunk to 1.5(-3) m in diameter, often dividing near the base. Bark dark and flaking in multicolored, irregular patches when young (hence the common name), becoming progressively whiter with age until the predominant impression on large, old trees may be of a smooth, bone white trunk (the Chinese name is “white bark pine”). Crown dense, conical when young, becoming broad, flat-topped, and irregular with age, with numerous long, slender, upwardly angled, sinuous branches moderately clothed with foliage near the tips. Twigs grayish green, hairless and shiny. Buds about 6-10 mm long, slightly resinous or not. Needles in bundles of three, each needle 5-10 cm long, stiff and straight, lasting 4-5 years, bright dark green to yellowish green. Individual needles with stomates on all three faces, an undivided midvein, and three to seven large resin canals underneath all faces next to the epidermis or occasionally one or two of them away from it. Sheath 1-2 cm long, soon shed. Pollen cones 6-15 mm long, yellowish brown. Seed cones (3-)4.5-6(-8) cm long, egg-shaped with a flat base, with 30-50 seed scales, light green before maturity, ripening yellowish brown, opening widely to release the seeds, remaining attached for a year or two before falling, almost stalkless or with a short, slender to stout stalk up to about 1 cm long. Seed scales angularly egg-shaped, thin but woody and inflexible, the exposed portion thicker, with a ridge across the face separating it into a flat, crescent-shaped rim and a trapezoidal lower portion, the diamond-shaped umbo at the center if the ridge and sticking straight out in a flattened, stout prickle. Seed body 7-12 mm long, egg-shaped, the readily detached wing 2-5 mm long.

Scattered in mountains of central China, mostly around the basin of the Huang He (Yellow River), from central Shanxi west to southern Gansu south to northern Sichuan and western Hubei. Mixed with other conifers and hardwoods in open woodlands on moist, well-drained, rocky soils; (500-)1,000-1,800(-2,200) m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern

(Given the wide range of this species and the higher elevations at which it occurs plus the fact that it is not highly exploited for its timber (all use tends to be very local), there do not appear to be any concerns about this species and it is therefore listed as Least Concern)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.

 

Rootstock: Pinus wallichiana


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.