Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Pinus contorta var. bolanderi

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€12.50

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: PINL7C1Y8




Scientific name: Pinus contorta var. bolanderi  (Parl.) Vasey  1876

Common names: Bolander's beach pine, Bolander pine

 

Description

Tree to 10(-30) m tall, with trunk to (0.5-)1 m in diameter. Bark variously pale reddish brown, gray, or blackish brown, flaking in small scales, remaining flaky or breaking up into irregular ridges separated by shallow furrows at the base of large trees. Crown narrowly conical to cylindrical, often spirelike in dense stands or multitrunked, open, and irregular on exposed headlands, with numerous thin, horizontal or upswept branches densely clothed with foliage only at the tips. Twigs yellowish brown to reddish brown, hairless, roughened by scale leaves and their bases. Buds 12-15 mm long, slightly resinous. Needles in bundles of two, each needle (2-)3-6(-7) cm long, stiff, often twisted, lasting 3-5(-8) years, dark green. Individual needles with lines of stomates on both faces, a two-stranded midvein, and usually two resin canals deep within the leaf tissue near the outer corners. Sheath 0.3-0.6(-1) cm long, only the shorter, outer scales persisting after the first year and falling with the bundles. Pollen cones 5-15 mm long, yellowish brown with a reddish blush. Seed cones (2-)3-5(-6) cm long, asymmetric, curved backward on the twig, usually opening after maturity but remaining attached for several years. Seed scales paddle-shaped, woody and stiff, the exposed portion diamond-shaped, low or somewhat pyramidal near the base of the cone on the outer side, the diamond-shaped umbo with a slender, rigid prickle to 6 mm long. Seed body 3-5 mm long, mottled with black to all black, the easily detachable wing 10-12 mm long.

Coastal forests from southern Alaska to northern California; 0-600 m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.

 

Rootstock: Pinus sylvestris


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.