Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Pinus contorta var. latifolia

3 L 30 - 40 cm

€15.00

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: PINAU5AF29




Scientific name: Pinus contorta var. latifolia  Engelmann  1871

Synonyms: Pinus bourcieri Carrière, Pinus boursieri Carrière, Pinus contorta subsp. latifolia (Engelm.) Critchf., Pinus tamrac A.Murray bis, Pinus tenuis Lemmon

Common names: Lodgepole pine

 

Description

Tree to 40(-50) m tall, with trunk to 1(-2) m in diameter. Bark remaining predominantly scaly, even on large trunks. Crown narrowly conical to cylindrical, often spirelike in dense stands or multitrunked, open, and irregular on exposed headlands, with numerous thin, horizontal or upswept branches densely clothed with foliage only at the tips. Twigs yellowish brown to reddish brown, hairless, roughened by scale leaves and their bases. Buds 12-15 mm long, slightly resinous. Needles in bundles of two, each needle (4-)5-8 cm long, stiff, often twisted, lasting 3-5(-8) years, dark green to yellowish green. Individual needles with lines of stomates on both faces, a two-stranded midvein, and usually two resin canals deep within the leaf tissue near the outer corners. Sheath 0.3-0.6(-1) cm long, only the shorter, outer scales persisting after the first year and falling with the bundles. Pollen cones 5-15 mm long, yellowish brown with a reddish blush. Seed cones (2-)3-5(-6) cm long, asymmetric, curved backward on the twig, remaining closed many years after maturity. Seed scales paddle-shaped, woody and stiff, the exposed portion diamond-shaped, low or somewhat pyramidal near the base of the cone on the outer side, the diamond-shaped umbo with a slender, rigid prickle to 6 mm long. Seed body 3-5 mm long, mottled with black to all black, the easily detachable wing 10-12 mm long.

Mountains in western North America from the central Yukon and southern Northwest Territories (Canada), south in the Cascade Range to Washington and in the Rocky Mountains to central Utah, southern Colorado, and southwestern South Dakota; 100-3,500 m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.

 

Rootstock: Pinus sylvestris


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.
Design: orsolyagyorffy.com