Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Pinus edulis

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€10.00

Product Code: PINFZVLI29




Scientific name: Pinus edulis  Engelmann  1848

Synonyms: Caryopitys edulis (Engelm.) Small

Common names: Colorado pinyon, Pinyon pine, Two-needle pinyon pine, Two-leaf pinyon, Nut pine

 

Description

Tree to 10(-20) m tall, with trunk to 0.6(-1.7) m in diameter, but often dividing into several trunks at or near the base. Bark light brown, becoming shallowly furrowed between irregularly shaped and uneven small plates. Crown egg-shaped when young, progressively broadening with age, with numerous, upwardly angled branches from the base moderately clothed with foliage. Twigs hairless, light reddish brown at first, becoming light gray. Buds 5-10 mm long, resinous. Needles in bundles of (one or) two (or three), each needle 2-4.5(-6) cm long, gently curved, stiff, and sticking together, lasting 4-9 years, bright light green to bluish green. Individual needles with lines of stomates on both the inner and outer faces, an undivided midvein, and two resin canals touching the epidermis of the outer face about midway between the corners and the midline. Sheath 5-7 mm long, curling back and soon shed. Pollen cones 7-10 mm long, yellowish brown. Seed cones (3.5-)4-5 cm long, broadly egg-shaped to nearly spherical, with 15-40 seed scales, green before maturity, ripening yellowish brown, opening widely to release the seeds and then falling, unstalked or very short stalked. Seed scales oblong, with a deep recess for the seeds and a thickened, pyramid-shaped exposed portion angling outward and tipped by a stiff diamond-shaped umbo. Seed body 10-15 mm long, the shell 0.5-0.6 mm thick, unwinged or with a short, undeveloped wing remaining attached to the seed scale.

Southwestern United States, centered on the Four Corners area, from southwestern Wyoming, central Utah, and north-central Colorado to southeastern Arizona, southwestern New Mexico, and trans-Pecos Texas. Forming pure stands or mixed with junipers in pinyon-juniper woodland on dry slopes, hilltops, and tablelands; (900-)1,400-2,400(-3,200) m.

 

 Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern

(Despite evidence of some decline due to clearance of pinyon-juniper woodland in favour of pastureland, and extensive recent dieback associated with repeated droughts and pine bark beetle infestations, the extent of occurrence and area of occupancy of Pinus edulis are still well beyond any thresholds for a threatened category and it is therefore assessed as Least Concern)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.

 

Rootstock: Pinus wallichiana


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.
Design: orsolyagyorffy.com