Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Pinus halepensis

2 L 40 - 60 cm

€11.50

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: PINDAE3S29




Scientific name: Pinus halepensis  P.Miller  1768

Synonyms: Pinus abasica Carrière, Pinus abchasica Carrière, Pinus arabica Sieber ex Spreng., Pinus carica D.Don, Pinus ceciliae Llorens & L.Llorens, Pinus colchica Booth ex Gordon, Pinus genuensis J.Cook, Pinus hierosolimitana Duhamel, Pinus hispanica J.Cook, Pinus loiseleuriana Carrière, Pinus maritima Aiton, Pinus maritima Mill., Pinus paroliniana Webb ex Carrière, Pinus parolinii Vis., Pinus penicillus Lapeyr., Pinus pseudohalepensis Denhardt ex Carrière, Pinus saportae Rouy

Common names: Aleppo pine

 

Description

Tree to 20(-40) m tall, often shrubby on harsh sites. Trunk to 1(-1.2) m in diameter, often dividing near tha base. Bark reddish brown to silver gray and long remaining smooth, finally becoming reddish  brown, thick and deeply ridged and furrowed. Crown broadly conical to dome-shaped, flattening and opening up with age, with numerous upwardly angled to horizontal branches well clothed with foliage. Twigs reddish brown to grayish brown, hairless, smooth. Buds 7-12 mm long, not resinous. Needles in bundles of two (or three), each needle (3.5-)6-18(-23) cm long, slender and flexible to thick and stiff, lasting 2(-3) years, bright to dark green. Individual needles with inconspicuous, evenly spaced lines of stomates on both the inner and outer faces, and (1-)3-8(-11) large resin canals surrounding the two-stranded midvein but touching the outer surface of the needle. Sheath 7-13(-16) mm long, weathering to 3-9 mm and persisting and falling with the bundle. Pollen cones densely clustered, about 7-10 mm long, yellowish brown with a reddish flush. Seed cones (4.5-)6-10(-12) cm long, conical to egg-shaped, with (60-)70-90 seed scales, green before maturity, ripening shiny reddish brown, opening only slowly when ripe and persisting several years before falling off the inconspicuous to pronounced thick stalk 3-22 mm long. Seed scales paddle-shaped, the exposed face diamond-shaped, crossed by a ridge, fairly flat to evidently bulging, the diamond-shaped umbo often a little indented, without a prickle. Seed body 5-9 mm long, the firmly attached wing another (12-)15-24(-28) mm longer.

Discontinuous throughout the Mediterranean and Black Sea basins and west to the western end of the Atlas Mountains in Morocco and east to Kurdistan in northern Iraq. Forming pure, open stands or mixed with other evergreens on dry slopes; 0-800(-1,150) m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern

(Pinus halepensis has a very extensive extent of occurrence (EOO) and although considered threatened locally (Algarve in Portugal, Costa Brava in Spain) elsewhere it is stable or perhaps expanding as its economic use for timber has at least in its native habitat diminished. The species is listed as Least Concern)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.

 

Rootstock: Pinus sylvestris


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.