Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Pinus x holfordiana

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€12.00

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: PINBICZJ29




Scientific name: Pinus × holfordiana  A.B.Jackson  1933

Common names: Holford pine

 

Description

A spontaneous garden hybrid that has also been made deliberately between two widely separated tropical mountain species of typical white pine (subsection Strobus), Mexican white pine (Pinus ayacahuite) and Himalayan white pine (Pinus wallichiana). The original trees were derived from seed of Mexican white pine. The reciprocal hybrid is very difficult to make in deliberate attempts to cross the species. It is a very fast growing tree, often extending 50-60 cm each year, with a more open habit than either parent. The general appearance is more similar to Himalayan white pine, but many of the detailed features are closer to those of Mexican white pine. It has the hairy twigs of Pinus ayacahuite combined with the five longer needles of Pinus wallichiana. The bark is orange-brown, much brighter than the dark bark of Mexican white pine. Seed cones vary among individual trees. Although they are usually broader than those of Himalayan white pine, they are sometimes as slender but then lack its “banana” shape, having a sharper tip. The seed parent of the original hybrids was a tree of Pinus ayacahuite var. veitchii and so has the seed scales strongly angled back. This trait was completely lacking in the hybrid offspring, which have straight scales. The seed body, 7-10 mm long, is at the upper size range of Pinus wallichiana and the lower range of Pinus ayacahuite. The seed wing is about the same length in both parents and hybrids, but those of Himalayan white pine and the hybrids are narrower than those of Mexican white pine and thus proportionately longer.

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.
Design: orsolyagyorffy.com