Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Pinus jeffreyi

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€11.50

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: PIN8FZ3529




Scientific name: Pinus jeffreyi  Greville & J.Balfour in A. Murray  1853

Synonyms: Pinus deflexa Torr., Pinus jeffreyana Loudon, Pinus malletii Mottet, Pinus peninsularis (Lemmon) Lemmon

Common names: Jeffrey pine, Western yellow pine, Sapwood pine, Truckee pine, Blackwood pine

 

Description

Tree to 40(-60) m tall, with trunk to 1.2(2.5) m in diameter. Bark dark reddish brown with light brown highlight, divided into narrow vertical plates by slightly narrower furrows. Crown conical to cylindrical with a rounded top, with numerous short, horizontal to down-arched stout branches densely clothed with foliage near the tips. Twigs thick, purplish brown and with a thin waxy coating, rough with the bases of scale leaves, hairless. Buds 1.5-2.5(-3) cm long, not resinous. Needles in bundles of (two or) three, each needle (12-)15-25(-28) cm long, straight, slightly twisted, and a little stiff, lasting (2-)4-5(-7) years, grayish green to bluish green, sometimes a little yellowish. Individual needles with about twice as many lines of stomates on the outer face as on each of the inner faces, and two to five resin canals at the corners and scattered around the two-stranded midvein deep inside the lea tissue. Sheath 20-25(-30) mm long at first, the lower 10-15 mm persisting and falling with the needles. Pollen cones 20-35 mm long, yellowish brown. Seed cones (10-)13-20(-25) cm long, elongated egg-shaped, with 135-150 seed scales, purplish green before maturity, ripening light reddish brown to tan, opening widely to release the seeds and then falling, leaving the bottom scales behind still attached to the stubby, thick stalk. Seed scales angularly paddle-shaped, thin but stiff, the exposed face diamond-shaped with a small, central umbo ending in a slender, downwardly incurved prickle. Seed body 9-12 mm long, the easily detachable wing 18-25 mm longer.

Mountains from southwestern Oregon through California to northern Baja California (Mexico). Most commonly mixed with other montane conifers in open or dense stands; (1,100-)1,500-2,500(-3,000) m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern

(Jeffrey Pine is very widespread and abundant and regenerates well after disturbance events, including logging. A potential threat to play a role in future reduction of subpopulations near urban centres is air pollution. However, no direct links between local die back and air pollution have yet been recorded; often other pathogens or fire are involved. For the present therefore this species should be classified as Least Concern)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.

 

Rootstock: Pinus ponderosa


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.
Design: orsolyagyorffy.com