Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Pinus luchuensis

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€10.00

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: PINVTLZ029




Scientific name: Pinus luchuensis  H.Mayr  1894

Common names: Luchu pine, Okinawa pine, Ryukyu island pine, Ryukyu-matsu (Japanese)

 

Description

Tree to 15(-25) m tall, with trunk to 1 m in diameter. Bark gray, long remaining smooth, eventually beginning to flake and then darkening to grayish black and breaking up into irregular plates. Crown flat-topped and open, with numerous long, slender, upwardly angled branches densely clothed with foliage at the tips. Twigs yellowish brown, with tufts of tiny hairs, rough with the bases of scale leaves. Buds 1-2 cm long, reddish brown, resinous. Needles in bundles of two, each needle 12-16(-20) cm long, slender but stiff and straight, lasting 2(-3) years, dark green. Individual needles with lines of stomates on both faces and two to six resin canals, the two at the corners touching the needle surface and the others midway between the surface and the two-stranded midvein. Sheath 10-15 mm long, weathering to 5-10 mm and persisting and falling with the bundle. Pollen cones densely crowded, 12-20 mm long, reddish brown. Seed cones 3-4(-6) cm long, egg-shaped, with 60-80 seed scales, green before maturity, ripening dull yellowish brown, opening widely to release the seeds and then persisting a while before falling with the slender, short stalk to 1 cm long. Seed scales paddle-shaped, the exposed face irregularly fan-shaped, flat, crossed by a low ridge topped by a small, slightly protruding umbo. Seed body 3-4 mm long, the easily detachable wing another 9-12 mm longer.

Ryukyu Islands of Japan, from Amami Ōshima in the north to Yonaguni Jima in the south. Forming pure, open stands from the coast to the mountain slopes; 0-300(-700) m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern

(The extent of occurrence (all of the Ryukyu Islands) is beyond  the threshold for a threatened category. Determining the area of occupancy (AOO) is problematic due to the difficulty of distinguishing planed sites from natural sites. It is likely that the AOO would be within the threshold for Vulnerable. However, as there is no evidence of decline this species is assessed as Least Concern)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.

 

Rootstock: Pinus sylvestris


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.