Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Pinus palustris

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€15.00

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: PIN2PI6V36




Scientific name: Pinus palustris  P.Miller  1768

Synonyms: Pinus australis Michx.f., Pinus longifolia Salisb., Pinus palmieri Manetti ex Gordon

Common names: Longleaf pine, Florida pine, Georgia pine

 

Description

Tree to 40(-47) m tall, with trunk to 0.8(-1.2) m in diameter. Bark thick, orange-brown, broken up into small, scaly plates by broad, dark gray furrows. Crown deeply and openly dome-shaped, with gently rising, slender branches densely clothed with foliage only at the tips. Twigs very coarse, orange-brown, rough with the bases of scale leaves, hairless. Buds 3-4 cm long, silvery white, not conspicuously resinous. Needles in bundles of (two or) three, each needle (15-)20-30(-45) cm long, flexible and straight or drooping, slightly twisted, lasting about 2 years, shiny yellowish green. Individual needles with inconspicuous lines of stomates on both the inner and outer faces, and four to seven resin canals surrounding and touching the two-stranded midvein. Sheath 2-3 cm long, weathering to 1-2 cm persisting and falling with the bundle. Pollen cones 2-6(-8) cm long, purple. Seed cones (12-)15-25 cm long, narrowly egg-shaped, with 75-150 seed scales, green before maturity, ripening dull brown, opening widely to release the seeds and then falling during the winter with the very short stalk. Seed scales broadly wedge-shaped, the exposed face horizontally diamond-shaped, flat, with a prominent umbo bearing a sharp, down-turned prickle. Seed body 9-12 mm long, the firmly attached wing another 25-30 mm long.

Coastal plain of the southeastern United States, from southeastern Virginia to central Florida and southeastern Texas. Forming pure, open stands or mixed with other pines and oaks on fire-prone flatlands and gentle slopes; 0-700 m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered

(Outside protected areas the tendency through exploitation and planting or seeding of other pine species to replace this species is still ongoing, albeit at a lower rate than previously. Calculated over the whole of the historical period of logging in eastern USA this species would qualify for Critically Endangered, but with an estimate of 30 years generation length the time frame used here is more likely to place it as Endangered. The decline has also slowed down, but has not ceased)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.
Design: orsolyagyorffy.com